The IRS 2023 filing-year table shows selected estate-tax items for an estimated 9,024 Form 706 returns. It classifies returns by the decedent's state of residence as reported for the study. The figures are not a count of all deaths, probate cases, inherited homes, or estates that owned real property.

What "2023" means here

This is a filing-year cohort. It covers returns filed during calendar year 2023, not estates for people who died only in 2023. The IRS says most 2023 returns related to deaths in 2022, while extensions, earlier deaths, and a small number of 2023 deaths also appear in the cohort. The source was accessed August 8, 2026.

Table 2 reports dollar amounts in thousands. A value of `d` means the IRS deleted the detail to prevent disclosure of individual taxpayer data. Suppressed values remain included in the appropriate totals.

2023 estate-tax returns by state of residence

The table below transcribes the IRS columns for total gross estate and net estate tax. "Returns" means the number of Forms 706 in the study. "Gross estate" and "Net estate tax" are reported in thousands of dollars, as in the workbook.

State or areaReturnsGross estate ($000)Returns with net estate taxNet estate tax ($000)
Total9,024360,771,7743,69044,412,892
Alabama943,330,82552439,834
Alaskadddd
Arizona1654,555,28667334,838
Arkansas501,855,56824386,848
California1,81266,095,1058058,576,976
Colorado1512,987,37958200,142
Connecticut15612,014,35969951,529
Delaware24746,562dd
District of Columbia321,600,339dd
Florida1,22950,837,6805425,469,996
Georgia1674,866,52164672,357
Hawaii521,039,3192070,473
Idaho30544,399dd
Illinois3028,563,030110488,590
Indiana912,491,06534306,234
Iowa911,671,4993394,798
Kansas692,236,39924119,888
Kentucky542,670,3841370,389
Louisiana601,294,57731131,623
Maine15421,032dd
Maryland1383,346,17545297,156
Massachusetts2506,709,52193604,360
Michigan1577,296,21153684,557
Minnesota1283,929,61244249,149
Mississippi42766,8341976,029
Missouri1154,349,30853535,866
Montana33806,52214103,652
Nebraska8610,233,11529317,821
Nevada1077,163,842541,388,993
New Hampshire381,364,81014235,022
New Jersey2717,615,2881061,059,249
New Mexico342,650,108dd
New York69336,252,6662574,317,321
North Carolina1845,119,30060684,335
North Dakota19968,822dd
Ohio2256,646,079107970,167
Oklahoma521,341,46320199,342
Oregon841,849,81225100,732
Pennsylvania2717,850,628108770,111
Rhode Island29695,05214105,846
South Carolina871,990,94429118,730
South Dakota26765,506dd
Tennessee1145,221,92851345,300
Texas56145,302,32322910,349,581
Utah501,637,52020146,928
Vermont16319,737dd
Virginia1925,783,64883578,842
Washington1755,620,52758496,982
West Virginiadddd
Wisconsin1162,566,72654253,393
Wyoming20997,195dd
Other areas493,267,34624209,895

"Other areas" includes U.S. territories, U.S. citizens domiciled abroad at death, and a small number of returns with unknown state of residence. Detail may not add to totals because of taxpayer reporting discrepancies and rounding.

How to use the table in estate research

The state totals can add context to a research memo or help frame questions about the scale of federal estate-tax filings. They cannot identify an owner, beneficiary, parcel, deed, probate case, or title defect. Gross estate is a federal tax concept that can include real estate, securities, business interests, insurance, and other assets. Many estates with property will not appear in this Form 706 study, and a return in the table does not establish that the estate held real property.

For a property-specific question, use the deed chain, probate docket, assessor record, mortgage or lien record, and recorded fiduciary authority where applicable. The estate tax filing statistics research page provides related context, while investigative research services describes the source-tracing work needed for a specific matter.

Source and limitations

Source: IRS, Statistics of Income Division, *Estate Tax Returns Study*, September 2025, Table 2, "Estate Tax Returns Filed in 2023 [1], Deductions, by State of Residence." The IRS filing-year table page was accessed August 8, 2026. The workbook states that all figures are estimates based on a sample, money amounts are in thousands of dollars, and detail may not add to totals due to reporting discrepancies and rounding.

This article does not estimate a state's share of deaths, property-owning estates, probate filings, or inherited-property transfers. It also does not convert tax values into market values or recorded consideration.

**Professional disclaimer:** This article is general research, not legal, tax, accounting, fiduciary, financial, or title advice. Confirm the source and current requirements with a qualified professional.

Sources